Here comes the winner list of “Brit Asia Punjabi Film Awards 2018”

198

Punjabi cinema is hitting up the Box Office regularly in the UK. Check out the latest list of the winners announced this year by the inaugural Punjabi Film Awards, conducted by Brit Asia TV. These awards are taking place at the International Convention Centre in Birmingham (UK).

DAAH Films presents you Punjabi Film Awards 2018, and the winners with the nominees are:

Best Debut Performance:

Nimrat Khaira
Rubina Bajwa
Tarsem Jassar (Winner)
Parmish Verma
Ranjit Bawa

Best Female Playback Vocalist:

Nimrat Khaira – Dubai Wale Shaikh (Winner)
Nooran Sisters – Baajre Di Raakhi
Sunidhi Chauhan – Hawa Vich
Neha Bhasin – Paani Ravi Da
Tarannum Malik – Gaani

Best Male Playback Vocalist:

Diljit Dosanjh – Ho Gaya Talli (Winner)
Ammy Virk – Kali Jotta
Amrinder Gill – Akhar
Kulbir Jhinjer – Maa
Tarsem Jassar – Yaari

Best Supporting Actress:

Anita Devgan – Rabb Da Radio
Neeta Mohindra – Sardar Mohammad
Wamiqa Gabbi – Nikka Zaildar 2
Nirmal Rishi – Nikka Zaildar 2 (Winner)
Nimrat Khaira – Lahoriye

Best Supporting Actor:

Karamjit Anmol – Manje Bistre (Winner)
Guggu Gill – Lahoriye
Pavan Raj Malhotra – Super Singh
Yuvraj Hans – Lahoriye
Sardar Sohi – Sardar Mohammad

Best Film Song:

Dubai Wale Shaikh – Manje Bistre (Winner)
Kali Jotta – Nikka Zaildar 2
Akhar – Lahoriye
Ho Gaya Talli – Super Singh
Maa – Sardar Mohammad

Best Soundtrack:

Sardar Mohammad (Winner)
Manje Bistre
Lahoriye
Nikka Zaildar 2
Super Singh

Best Cinematography:

Sandeep Patil – Lahoriye
Baljit Singh Deo – Manje Bistre
Anshul Chobey – Super Singh
Akashdeep Pandey – Nikka Zaildar 2
Chakravarty – Sardar Mohammad (Winner)

Best Actress:

Sonam Bajwa – Manje Bistre
Neeru Bajwa – Jindua
Mandy Takhar – Rabb Da Radio
Sargun Mehta – Lahoriye (Winner)
Simi Chahal – Rabb Da Radio

Best Actor:

Gippy Grewal – Manje Bistre (Winner)
Amrinder Gill – Lahoriye
Diljit Dosanjh – Super Singh
Ammy Virk – Nikka Zaildar 2
Tarsem Jassar – Rabb Da Radio

Best Director:

Amberdeep Singh – Lahoriye
Baljit Singh Deo – Manje Bistre (Winner)
Harry Bhatti & Tarnvir Singh – Rabb Da Radio
Simerjit Singh – Nikka Zaildar 2
Anurag Singh – Super Singh

Best Comedy Performance:

Gurpreet Ghuggi
Karamjit Anmol (Winner)
Binu Dhillon
Rana Ranbir
BN Sharma

Best Film:

Manje Bistre (Winner)
Lahoriye
Super Singh
Rabb Da Radio
Nikka Zaildar 2

Outstanding Achievement Award: Satinder Sartaaj

Lifetime Achievement Award: Gurpreet Ghuggi

Inspiration Award: Mandy Takhar